Shortcuts
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jump to main content
Turn on/off screen reader friendly version
Practical information from public agencies
Print page

Permanent residence permit

A permanent residence permit entitles you to stay and work in Norway indefinitely. You can be granted a permanent residence permit when you have lived in Norway continuously for three years. It is a condition that you have completed the mandatory tuition in the Norwegian language required by the Introduction Act, or that you document that the municipality has made a decision exempting you from such mandatory tuition in Norwegian. The requirement for Norwegian language skills applies to everyone between the ages of 16 and 55 who were granted their first residence permit that forms the basis for a permanent residence permit after 1 September 2005.

The requirement concerning tuition in Norwegian and social studies is 600 hours for those who were granted their first residence permit after 1 January 2012. If you were granted your first permit before that date, the requirement is 300 hours of mandatory tuition.

It is not a requirement that you have had residence on the same grounds for the whole three-year period, but all the permits you have held must be of a type that forms the basis for permanent residence.

If you are uncertain about whether or not the permits you hold and have held form the basis for permanent residence, you can check this by reading the previous decisions you have received. Once you have been granted a permanent residence permit, however, you will not lose it if the conditions for the original permit cease to apply, for example if you are no longer married.

Tip a friend

Tip a friend about this page by email